1.844.379.PREP (7737) info@bridgesedu.com

TERMS OF USE

Access License and Terms of Use

BridgesEDU

At BridgesEDU Inc. (“BridgesEDU”, “we” or “our”), we recognize the importance of your privacy. We are committed to being open about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We are also committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly and only to the limited extent needed to serve you better.

Application of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates how we internally use, protect and disclose to third parties during commercial activities any personal information within our possession collected from you through your use and access of our website and other services. This Privacy Policy applies to our directors, officers, partners, employees, contractors and authorized representatives ( “Staff”). It is at all times subject to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 ( “PIPEDA”).

Additionally, how we use or disclose your personal information may also be subject to the requirements of Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation, S.C. 2010, c. 23 ( “CASL”). Any terms not defined herein have the meaning that PIPEDA attributes to them, and this Privacy Policy is meant to be consistent with PIPEDA, or where PIPEDA is silent on a matter then CASL.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada as applicable herein. It is not a contract and will be treated as a non-contractual set of policies and practices binding on Staff of our Ontario or Canadian entity under Principle 4.1.4 (PIPEDA, Schedule 1).

Accountability for Your Privacy

Our Privacy Information Officer is responsible for ensuring that Staff comply with this Privacy Policy. He or she can be contacted at:

BridgesEDU

The Exchange Tower

Suite 1800, 130 King Street West

Toronto, Ontario, M5X 1E3 CANADA

E-Mail: info@bridgesedu.com

Attention: Privacy Information Officer

The identity of our Privacy Information Officer is available upon written request as required by Principle 4.1.2 (PIPEDA, Schedule 1). Responsibilities of Privacy Information Officer

The Privacy Information Officer is responsible for,

(a) implementing procedures contained in this Privacy Policy to protect personal information;

(b) training our Staff to comply with this Privacy Policy and PIPEDA and communicating to Staff information about changes and updates to our policies and practices relating to personal information; and

(c) enforcing this Privacy Policy and correcting any potential or actual instances of breach; and

(d) reviewing and responding to any communication or notice relating to this Privacy Policy or PIPEDA.

Our Purpose

At BridgesEDU, our core business is preparing students for a successful transition to the rigours of university work. Our mandate is to instill in students the foundational skills they require to thrive in their undergraduate studies. In addition to promoting academic success, we strive to help decrease the negative financial and psychological implications of poor preparation for university. We collect, use, and disclose personal information in order to:

Respond to inquiries about our course curriculum, classes and other services we provide;

Enroll students in our courses, distribute material, invoice for fees and generally administer our curriculum;

Verify any information provided to us about students, their parents or their legal guardians;

advise you of new products and services; and

share with Staff, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.

In addition to the foregoing, we may collect, use and disclose personal information for any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time. Where personal information has been transferred to use as a “third party for processing” under Principle 4.1.3 of PIPEDA, we will also collect, use, and disclose that personal information in accordance with any purpose set out in any contract between us and the person or entity from whom we have received the personal information.

(“Purpose”)

If we change the purpose set out above we will give notice of the change on our website and we will post an updated Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect and Use

PIPEDA defines “personal information” to mean information about an identifiable individual or information that allows a person to be identified, other than the person’s business title or contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communication. To fulfill our purpose, we may collect the following personal information:

Names and contact information for our students, their parents or legal guardians.This includes addresses, phone numbers, e-mails for both work and home.

Credit Card information for the purpose of processing tuition payments and other fees.

Descriptive information about our students and their learning capabilities in order to assist us in better delivering our courses.This includes age, gender, subject area strengths and weaknesses, information on learning disabilities, grades, career aspirations and universities to which they applied or intend to apply.

Cookies

As permitted by section 10(8) of CASL, when you visit our website, we place a “cookie” on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser and can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences.

The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs. Most browsers are set to accept cookies but you can usually change this if you so desire. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may be unable to access a number of web pages found on the website.

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, we may introduce on our website links to other sites run by third parties not affiliated with BridgesEDU. We would encourage you to review the privacy policies on those sites before providing your personal information. They may be less stringent than ours. Please note that we do not accept responsibility for privacy practices, policies or actions for those third parties.

Obtaining Consent

Implied Informed Consent

Use of our website and services is voluntary. When collecting, using and disclosing personal information about you, we rely on your implied consent when you give us your personal information on request of your own free will. This is provided that we collect that information in the ordinary course of our business in accordance with our Purpose.

Express Informed Consent

When PIPEDA or CASL allows us to proceed without consent, or we imply your consent (as discussed above), we do not seek express consent. In all other cases, our Staff will contact you (either by telephone or in person), identify a new purpose for which we need your information and seek your express consent.

If we are collecting the information online, we will request that you supply personal information in fields on web pages containing a link to this Privacy Policy. You will be able to expressly consent by checking a checkbox and submitting the information electronically. Where any of our electronic messages (e.g. emails) to you constitute commercial electronic messages ( “CEM”), as defined in CASL, we will only send you such messages if you provide express consent or if it is otherwise permissible under CASL. We will also provide you with the identifying information as required by CASL.

Information from Children

Unless a student is over the age of 18, only their parents and legal guardians are permitted to enroll them in a BridgesEDU course. We will require that the person filling out and submitting our online enrollment form confirm that they are over 18 years of age. However, when collecting personal information electronically (by web-form or e-mail) we do not verify the age of the person from whom we are collecting. In the absence of any indication to the contrary, we will assume anyone supplying us with information online is over 18 years of age and is legally entitled to enroll a student in the program. Parents are strongly encouraged to discuss responsible internet use and personal information disclosure with their children.

Additionally, we do not knowingly collect information from children (anyone less than 18 years old) over the telephone or in person without a parent’s (or other guardian’s) express oral consent.

Withdraw Consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by sending an e-mail to our Privacy Information Officer at the contact information above. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide products or services to you. We will inform you of any implications connected to withdrawing your consent.

If you have asked us to put you on an email mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, and such emails constitute CEMs under CASL, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each email and on the site where you signed up).

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use our best efforts to limit the personal information we collect, use and disclose solely those details we need to fulfill our Purpose. We have designed our standard forms only to collect the information that we foresee we will need. We do not collect, use and disclose personal information using deceptive, fraudulent or unlawful means.

Need-to-Know Disclosure

When using and disclosing personal information to third parties, we only do so on a need-to-know basis. Also, it is our practice to disclose personal information only after ensuring that the appropriate contractual safeguards are in place as contemplated in Principle 4.1.3 of Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

Retaining Records

We keep records of the work performed and services provided by us in accordance with applicable regulatory requirements and professional standards. These records may include personal information. We may continue to retain such records even after you no longer use our website or services or your account on our website is terminated for any reason.

Destruction of Personal Information

We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. We shred paper containing personal information and ensure that it is disposed of properly to prevent accidental disclosure.

Ensuring Accuracy

In order to fulfill our Purpose to a high quality standard, we ask you to update your personal information and maintain appropriate contact preferences from time to time. You also have the right to contact us in order to verify that the information we have on file is accurate.

We do not, as a practice, contact you in order to ensure that the personal information we have is accurate. We may take reasonable steps to do so when using that information in course of providing you with an ongoing product or service, provided our Staff is in regular contact with you. Otherwise, we strongly encourage you to contact us and ensure that your information is up-to-date.

Our Safeguards to Protect You

We respect the privacy of our customers/clients and Staff and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. The methods we use include:

Storing personal information in electronic and physical files and on physical premises that are secure and to which access is restricted; and

Password-protected computers (including on laptops, desktops and smart-phones) and the use of technology safeguards, such as firewalls, encryption and intrusion detection, to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or by electronic mail can be guaranteed to be 100{605a43512f953fcdbff8e9ee02d3feecc6b92996cdbf590be48a35f2609dac0a} secure. As a result, while the website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Mobile Devices and Remote Access

When using laptops and mobile devices outside the office, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that these devices are not lost or stolen. These devices may not be stored in vehicles or left unattended for any reason while out of the office.

Staff may also remotely access the office network from a personal computer. Such access is only permitted if the computer has technology safeguards equal to, or better than, those on the computers belonging to our organization. Under no circumstances may Staff store data from our office network on a personal computer.

Regular Review of Safeguards

We recognize that technology and security measures evolve at a remarkable pace. So at BridgesEDU we periodically review our personal information safeguards with our Information Technology consultants and in-house experts. We want to ensure that our safeguards exceed industry best-practice.

Open Privacy Practices

It is our practice to post the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy on our website at http://www.bridgesedu.com/. You can also obtain a copy of this policy by sending an e-mail to our Privacy Information Officer at the address above.

Your Ability to Access Your Information

You may review any personal information we have on you in our files by making a written request to our Privacy Information Officer at the address above.

Please include sufficient details in your request about the type of information that you would like to see about yourself. Please sign your request and send it by regular mail and we will contact you within 30 days of receipt. Please note that we only respond if you are making a request relating to your own personal information. We will not grant access to personal information about someone else.

We will be pleased to provide you with access to your personal information as long as it does not fall within an express PIPEDA exception. Examples of such exceptions include, but are not limited to, information protected by solicitor-client privilege; information generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; information about another individual where disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information; or information disclosed to the police or other lawful authorities where we are required to withhold disclosure.

Please note that summary information is available on request, subject to the terms above, but more detailed requests requiring archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Questions or Concerns

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your information-access request, please direct them to our Privacy Information Officer. He or she will be pleased to respond and if necessary investigate the matter.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on our website. In the event of a conflict between this version and another, the version that is later in time prevails.

BRIDGESEDU

Terms and Conditions for Course Enrollment

These sales terms and conditions will be part of the contract between the person paying the course fees whether by credit card or otherwise ( “Client”) and BridgesEDU Inc. (“BridgesEDU”) to teach the student enrolled in one or more BridgesEDU courses (the “Student”).

These sales terms and conditions together with the pricing and course(s) particulars selected at checkout on the website www.bridgesedu.com (the “Site”) form a legally binding agreement between BridgesEDU and the Client (the “Agreement”). The Agreement includes the terms set out below.

1. Term of Agreement

This Agreement commences upon the Client electronically placing the order to enroll the Student and ends when the Student completes each and every course in which he or she is enrolled (the “Term”). At the end of the Term this Agreements expires and ceases to be of any further force and effect. However, this Agreement may be terminated prior to the end of the Term pursuant to Article 7 (Termination of Agreement).

2. Ownership of Teaching Materials

2.1. Definition. In this Agreement, the term “Teaching Materials” refers to all curriculum, course outlines, assignments, tests, slides, processes, teaching methods and other related material utilized by BridgesEDU in teaching a course to a Student, including any improvements thereon.

2.2. Ownership. The Client acknowledges and agrees that BridgesEDU is the sole owner of all Teaching Materials. The Client further acknowledges that the expression, organization, gathering, compilation, magnetic translation, digital conversion and electronic transmission thereof are protected under applicable law relating to copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights (including but not limited to intellectual property) and are strictly reserved in favour of the BridgesEDU.

2.3. Survival. This clause shall survive the expiry or termination of this Agreement.

3. Course Delivery

3.1. Enroll Qualified Students. In exchange for the fees and charges paid by the Client, BridgesEDU shall enroll the Student in each course selected, provided that the Student meets the qualifications for the course established by BridgesEDU at any time from time to time.

3.2. Course Curriculum, Dates and Times. The Client agrees that each course is based on a curriculum established by BridgesEDU and will be delivered at such date, time and location as is selected by BridgesEDU and communicated to the Client and, where deemed appropriate by BridgesEDU in its discretion, to the Student directly.

3.3. Certificate. Where the Student successfully completes a course, BridgesEDU will provide a form of certificate of completion within 60 days after the end of the course.

4. Service Standards and Course Expectations

4.1. Standards. BridgesEDU will provide:

(a) courses based on a curriculum designed to teach foundational core competencies for success in university based on expectations consistent with undergraduate professors and teaching assistants;

(b) the courses listed on the Sites at the dates and times specified, and at the locations specified, on the Site;

(c) competent and qualified instructors who will diligently teach each course in accordance with the curriculum requirements established by BridgesEDU; and

(d) access to the necessary course material or instructions on how to obtain that material.

4.2. “As is, Where is”. Any course offered by BridgesEDU is offered on an “as is, where is” basis without any representations or warranties of any kind.The Client acknowledges that:

(a) The curriculum and each course is not specific to any particular subject matter within the university or high school curriculum.It is instead designed to introduce the Student to different methods in order to have a successful university experience;

(b) The successful completion of a course by a Student does not guarantee or ensure that the student will be accepted to any particular university anywhere on Earth, including any Canadian university or college in the United States of America;

(c) The successful completion of a course by a Student does not guarantee or ensure that the student will attain a particular mark in any university courses, or attain a particular grade point average once one or more university courses are complete;

(d) The curriculum and courses are designed to help the Student manage stress, minimize psychological distress and promote good mental health in an academic setting.However, BridgesEDU in no way guarantees that the Student’s academic career will be free from stress.The Client acknowledges that no course is capable of teaching students how to avoid stress altogether or eliminate all sources of psychological distress, and any implied representation or warranty in connection therewith is fully and finally disclaimed; and

(e) The curriculum and each course is not specifically tailored to the experience at any one university or other institution of higher education.BridgesEDU has intentionally designed the curriculum to be generic and broadly applicable to most university settings.

4.3. Selection of Instructors. BridgesEDU reserves the right to select its instructors and assign them to classes in its sole and absolute discretion. BridgesEDU will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that all available courses are taught by a Doctorate in Philosophy. However, this does not constitute a guarantee. The Client acknowledges that BridgesEDU does not, in any way, guarantee that a given course will be taught by qualified teacher (whether a member of the Ontario College of Teachers or not), or by a Doctorate in Philosophy in a given subject area.

4.4. Enrollment. The Client acknowledges that BridgesEDU reserves the right to,

(a) Refuse to enroll a Student in a course, or remove the Student from the course if BridgesEDU determines that the student does not meet the qualifications for the course; and

(b) Cancel a course if enrollment does not meet a specific target number of students for the class, which target will be established by BridgesEDU from time to time at any time.

4.5. Control of Courses. So long as BridgesEDU complies with this Agreement, each Client acknowledges that BridgesEDU may deliver each course in such manner as BridgesEDU sees fit without interference or control by the Client.

5. Expectations of Student

5.1. Behaviour. The Client understands that BridgesEDU seeks to create an environment conducive to learning and scholarship within each class. It expects each Student to:

(a) Arrive at class on time presenting an appearance that is neat, clean and appropriate for a classroom setting;

(b) Complete all assigned coursework and reading as required by the instructor;

(c) Be courteous and respectful to all individuals in the class and, on a best efforts basis, establish, maintain and promote friendly working relationships between the Student and his or her classmates;

(d) Participate in class, ask questions and engage in discussion; and

(e) refrain from any behaviour that is harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, disruptive or otherwise hinders the learning of others. This includes complying with all relevant laws and refraining from any behaviour that would be considered a violation of the or the of the Human Rights Code (Ontario) or the Criminal Code of Canada.

5.2. Suspension, etc. The Client acknowledge that a breach by the Students of any of the requirements of this paragraph could result in a suspension, or expulsion, from a course as determined by BridgesEDU in its reasonably exercised discretion.

6. Payment of Fees

The Client shall pay any fees owing in connection with the enrolling of the Student in each course in such amounts and on such terms as set out on the Site. In the event that such fees are not fully paid via the Site’s electronic payment functions prior to the Student starting his or her course (or first course if enrolled in more than one), the Client will pay the fees in accordance with BridgesEDU’s policy concerning non-electronic payment set out on the Site. In the event of a late payment the Client shall be liable for interest on late payments at a rate of 1.66{605a43512f953fcdbff8e9ee02d3feecc6b92996cdbf590be48a35f2609dac0a} per month calculated monthly (effective annual rate of 20{605a43512f953fcdbff8e9ee02d3feecc6b92996cdbf590be48a35f2609dac0a}) accruing on the first day of each month.

7. Termination of Agreement

Prior to the expiry of the Term, this Agreement may be terminated as follows:

(a) By either BridgesEDU at any time on 15 days prior written notice to the other;

(b) By the Client in accordance with BridgesEDU’s refund policy set out on the Site; or

(c) By BridgesEDU immediately where BridgesEDU determines, in its discretion, that the Client or the Student (where applicable) has breached a term of this Agreement.

Where this Agreement is so terminated, BridgesEDU will be entitled to charge the Client for all fees in relation to courses up to the date of termination. It will refund to the Client any portions of the fees attributable to the course after the date of termination.

8. Limitation of Liability

BridgesEDU liability under this Agreement shall be strictly limited to the LESSER of:

(a) All fees payable by the Client pursuant to the terms herein; or

(b) $3,000.00.

There shall be no limitation of liability under this Agreement for the Client. Where liability is applicable, the parties shall only be liable to one another for actual damages suffered as a result of an act or omission by one against the other in connection with the transaction contemplated in this Agreement. In event of breach of this Agreement, under no circumstances shall one party (or its shareholders, directors or officers) be responsible hereunder for any incidental, consequential, special, punitive or indirect damages (including any damages arising out of the interruption of the other party’s business) even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

9. Governing Law

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein and shall be treated in all respects as an Ontario contract. All disputes, controversies, claims arising out of, or in connection with, or in relation to this Agreement, including any question regarding its validity, existence, or termination shall be submitted to and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario (including the Supreme Court of Canada) which shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the event of any dispute hereunder. The parties hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts to finally adjudicate and determine any suit, action, or proceeding, arising out of or in connection with this Agreement.

10. Personal Information

In delivering each course to the Student as required by the Client, the Client acknowledges that BridgesEDU will be collecting, using and disclosing personal information about the Student and the Client in accordance with its Privacy Policy posted on the Site. The Client acknowledges that it has reviewed and understands the Privacy Policy, and hereby expressly consents to BridgesEDU collecting, using and disclose said personal information for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.

11. Force Majeure

Notwithstanding anything in this Agreement, if either party is, for bona fide reasons, delayed or hindered in or prevented from the performance of any term, covenant or act required hereunder by reason of strikes, labour troubles; inability to procure materials or services; power failure; restrictive governmental laws or regulations; acts of God; icestorms, blizzards and inclement weather; or other reason whether of a like nature or not that is not the fault of the party delayed in performing work or doing acts required under the terms of this Agreement, then the performance of that term, covenant or act is excused for the period of the delay. The party delayed will be entitled to perform that term, covenant or act within the appropriate time period after the expiration of the period of delay. In the event that the period of delay does not expire within a reasonable time, the term, covenant or act will deemed frustrated and the party shall be indefinitely excused from performance.

12. General Terms

12.1. Capacity. Where the Student is a minor, the Client hereby represents and warrants to BridgesEDU that he or she is over 18 years of age, is fully competent and capable of entering into this Agreement and is the parent or legal guardian of the Student. The Client acknowledges that BridgesEDU is relying on that representation and warranty when entering into this Agreement and enrolling the Student in each course. Where the Student is over age of majority and is enrolling themselves in each course, the terms “Student” and “Client” as used in this Agreement shall refer to the same individual.

12.2. Interpretation: This Agreement constitutes the entire codification of the parties’ agreement concerning the Student and enrollment in one or more courses, and it is agreed that there are no representations, warranties, collateral agreements or conditions affecting this Agreement other than as expressed herein in writing. Once in force, the parties hereto agree that they will diligently do all things and execute such further assurances as required to give effect to the terms hereof. This Agreement shall enure to the benefit of any heirs, estate trustees, legal personal representatives and successors as applicable. In the event that any one or more term(s) contained herein is declared unenforceable or invalid for any reason, said term(s) shall be severed from the remainder of the Agreement. Time shall be of essence in connection with any obligation contained in this Agreement. The failure of any party to insist upon the strict performance of an obligation hereunder shall not be a waiver of such party’s right to demand strict performance in the future. All waivers shall be in writing. Except as otherwise expressly stated, any money payable pursuant to the terms hereof shall be in Canadian Currency. And any reference to “days” herein shall mean calendar days, and not business days, unless expressly set out to the contrary.

12.3. Honest Performance. Each party to this Agreement agrees to perform their obligations herein honestly. A party shall not mislead or misrepresent to any other person any matter in connection with this Agreement including the terms herein or any aspect of performance hereunder.

12.4. Assignment. This Agreement may be assigned by BridgesEDU at any time on prior written notice to the Client. However, the Client may not assign this Agreement without the prior written consent of BridgesEDU, which consent may be withheld without reason or explanation.

12.5. Notice. Notices under this Agreement must be in writing and will be sufficiently given if sent by electronic mail or other electronic transmission that is capable of being tracked. Notices may also be sent by personal service or courier, and for clarity notice by regular mail is NOT PERMISSABLE. The Client may send BridgesEDU a notice at the contact information on the Site. BridgesEDU may send the Client a notice at the contact information found in BridgesEDU’s records.